Menu

Awarding EC W A 2019

The European Championship Women Division A, also qualification tournament for the Paralympics Tokyo 2020, is awarded to the Basketball Experience NL.

The event will take place in Rotterdam from 28 June (arrival day) – 8 July (departure day) 2019.

General Information Letter and Entry Form you can find under Downloads ECWA.

Final Results EC Men & Women

Finals European Championship Men 2017
1-2 ECM 46 GBR M vs TUR M 69 76
3-4 ECM 45 GER M vs NED M 61 56
5-6 ECM 44 ESP M vs POL M 85 70
7-8 ECM 43 ITA M vs ISR M 59 53
9-10 ECM 42 FRA M vs SUI M 79 73
11-12 ECM 41 SWE M vs LTU M 77 82

Teams 1 to 7 qualified for World Championship 2018 in Hamburg, Germany. FACEBOOK

Finals European Championship Women 2017
1-2 ECW 20 NED W vs GER W 61 56
3-4 ECW 19 GBR W vs FRA W 68 37
5-6 ECW 18 ESP W vs TUR W 94 29

Teams 1 to 5 qualified for World Championship 2018 in Hamburg, Germany. FACEBOOK

All Star Teams  Women European Championships 2017
Nation Name Shirt # Class.
NED BEIJER Mariska 15 4
GBR HAIZFELDEN Joy 14 2
GER MILLER Mareike 4 4,5
NED VISSER Jitzke 6 1
GER WELIN Johanna 5 2

All Star Teams  Men European Championships 2017
Nation Name Shirt # Class.
POL BALCEROWSKI Marcin 12 1
GER BÖHME Thomas 13 3
TUR GÜRBULAK Özgür 5 4
GBR JAMA Abdullahi 10 1
ITA RAOURAHI Ahmed 14 1,5

Time Wednesday 28 June 2017 Score
14:30 El Galeon ECM 37 ISR M vs POL M 72 89
15:30 Las Torres ECM 38 ITA M vs ESP M 42 62
16:45 El Galeon ECW 16 NED W vs GBR W 59 42
17:45 Las Torres ECW 17 GER W vs FRA W 46 33
19:00 El Galeon ECM 39 NED M vs GBR M 55 72
20:00 Las Torres ECM 40 GER M vs TUR M 64 68

Time Tuesday 27 June 2017 Score
14:30 El Galeon ECM 31 LTU M vs FRA M 61 68
15:30 Las Torres ECM 32 SUI M vs SWE M 61 56
16:45 El Galeon ECM 33 TUR M vs ITA M 66 63
17:45 Las Torres ECM 34 GBR M vs POL M 96 69
19:00 El Galeon ECM 35 NED M vs ISR M 63 49
20:00 Las Torres ECM 36 ESP M vs GER M 63 70

Standing Men Group A  - Standing Group Men B   -   Standing Women

Time Wednesday 21 June 2017 Score
18:30 Las Torres ECW 1 ESP W vs TUR W 82 10
20:45 Las Torres ECM 1 ESP M vs SUI M 73 54
               
Time Thursday 22 June 2017 Score
13:15 Las Torres ECM 2 NED M vs POL M 58 61
14:15 El Galeon ECM 3 GBR M vs SWE M 79 56
15:30 Las Torres ECW 2 NED W vs FRA W 59 30
16:30 El Galeon ECM 4 GER M vs LTU M 63 41
17:45 Las Torres ECW 3 GBR W vs GER W 43 45
18:45 El Galeon ECM 5 TUR M vs ISR M 90 37
20:00 Las Torres ECM 6 ITA M vs FRA M 59 57
               
Time Friday 23 June 2017 Score
10:00 Las Torres ECW 4 GER W vs ESP W 49 35
11:00 El Galeon ECM 7 SUI M vs ITA M 64 79
12:15 Las Torres ECM 8 LTU M vs TUR M 53 77
13:15 El Galeon ECM 9 POL M vs ESP M 59 70
15:30 Las Torres ECM 10 ISR M vs GBR M 43 86
16:30 El Galeon ECW 5 FRA W vs GBR W 52 56
17:45 Las Torres ECW 6 TUR W vs NED W 17 81
18:45 El Galeon ECM 11 FRA M vs NED M 54 57
20:00 Las Torres ECM 12 SWE M vs GER M 58 79
               
Time Saturday 24 June 2017 Score
10:00 Las Torres ECW 7 GBR W vs NED W 35 63
11:00 El Galeon ECM 13 ISR M vs SWE M 66 53
12:15 Las Torres ECM 14 ESP M vs FRA M 64 54
13:15 El Galeon ECW 8 GER W vs TUR W 57 21
15:30 Las Torres ECW 9 ESP W vs FRA W 50 56
16:30 El Galeon ECM 15 TUR M vs GER M 87 45
17:45 Las Torres ECM 16 NED M vs ITA M 52 50
18:45 El Galeon ECM 17 GBR M vs LTU M 120 52
20:00 Las Torres ECM 18 POL M vs SUI M 76 59
               
Time Sunday 25 June 2017 Score
10:00 Las Torres ECM 19 TUR M vs SWE M 71 58
11:00 El Galeon ECM 20 NED M vs SUI M 75 41
12:15 Las Torres ECW 10 FRA W vs GER W 39 74
13:15 El Galeon ECM 21 FRA M vs POL M 66 64
15:30 Las Torres ECW 11 GBR W vs TUR W 66 22
16:30 El Galeon ECW 12 NED W vs ESP W 72 28 
17:45 Las Torres ECM 22 LTU M vs ISR M 54 65
18:45 El Galeon ECM 23 ITA M vs ESP M 52 60
20:00 Las Torres ECM 24 GER M vs GBR M 38 69
               
Time Monday 26 June 2017 Score
10:00 Las Torres ECW 13 TUR W vs FRA W 43 54
11:00 El Galeon ECM 25 ISR M vs GER M 55 85
12:15 Las Torres ECM 26 POL M vs ITA M 71 55
13:15 El Galeon ECM 27 SWE M vs LTU M 73 61
15:30 Las Torres ECM 28 ESP M vs NED M 54 60
16:30 El Galeon ECM 29 GBR M vs TUR M 60 71
17:45 Las Torres ECM 30 SUI M vs FRA M 61 74
18:45 El Galeon ECW 14 ESP W vs GBR W 40 71
20:00 Las Torres ECW 15 GER W vs NED W 61 55

Schedule ECWA

Women
ESP W
GBR W
NED W
GER W
TUR W
FRA W

  Time Game COURT 1 = Las Torres   Time Game COURT 2 = El Galeon
21 June 2017 17:00   Opening ceremony            
  18:30 ECW 1 ESP W vs TUR W            
                       
22 June 2017 15:30 ECW 2 NED W vs FRA W            
  17:45 ECW 3 GBR W vs GER W            
                       
23 June 2017 10:00 ECW 4 GER W vs ESP W   16:30 ECW 5 FRA W vs GBR W
  17:45 ECW 6 TUR W vs NED W            
                       
24 June 2017 10:00 ECW 7 GBR W vs NED W   13:15 ECW 8 GER W vs TUR W
  15:30 ECW 9 ESP W vs FRA W            
                       
25 June 2017 12:15 ECW 10 FRA W vs GER W            
  15:30 ECW 11 GBR W vs TUR W   16:30 ECW 12 NED W vs ESP W
                       
26 June 2017 10:00 ECW 13 TUR W vs FRA W   18:45 ECW 14 ESP W vs GBR W
  20:00 ECW 15 GER W vs NED W            
                       
27 June 2017     Forum Day 1            
                       
28 June 2017     Forum Day 2   16:45 ECW 16 SF2 W
  17:45 ECW 17 SF1 W            
                       
29 June 2017     Congress            
  20:00 ECW 18 5-6 W            
                       
30 June 2017 10:00 ECW 19 3-4 W            
  16:00 ECW 20 1-2 W            
  21:00   Closing ceremony            

ECWA

The European Championship Women Division A 2017 will be organised in Tenerife, Spain from 19 June (arrival day) up to 1 July 2017 (departure day).

Under downloads you find the General Information and entry form.

The top 4 of the ECWA 2015 are automatic qualified together with the numbers 1 and 2 of the ECWB 2016.
Top 4: Germany, Netherlands, Great Britain and France. From Division B are comming Spain and Turkey.